Programme for the

25th ANNUAL FESTIVAL
OF
SCOTTISH COUNTRY DANCING

SATURDAY 14th FEBRUARY 2009 AT 12.00 Noon

GENERAL DANCE FOR ALL  The Deil Amang the Tailors (R) Book 14


LADIES OPEN : CLASS 1 (12.10pm)
The EDITH SPENCER TROPHY will be awarded for the best performance.

OWN CHOICE : Two dances, one strathspey and one in reel or jig time.

1.  London RSCDS


2. Alba SCD (Glasgow)
     

3.  Newcastle RSCDS


4.  Celtic Society (Team A)
   (St Andrew’s University)

5.  International Team


6.  Leeds RSCDS


7.  New Scotland (Edinburgh)


8.  Celtic Society (Team B)
   (St Andrew’s University)



GENERAL DANCE FOR ALL : The Reel of the Royal Scots  (R)  Lflt 27


MIXED OPEN : CLASS 2 (approx 1.40pm)
The STANLEY HUTCHINSON TROPHY will be awarded for the best performance.

OWN CHOICE : Two dances, one strathspey and one in reel or jig time.

1.  International Team  (Black)


2.  Leeds RSCDS


3.  Alba SCD (Glasgow)


4.  Newcastle RSCDS Team A


5.  International Team  (White)


6.  St Joseph’s College Dumfries


7.  Newcastle RSCDS Team B


8.  London RSCDS


9.  New Scotland (Edinburgh)



GENERAL DANCE FOR ALL :The Machine Without Horses (J) Book 12


LADIES UNDER 16 AGE GROUP : CLASS 3 (approx 3.30pm)
The CHRIS BLAIR TROPHY will be awarded for the best performance

OWN CHOICE : Two dances, one strathspey and one in reel or jig time.

1.  Hexham Abbey Dancers


2.  Troqueer Primary School SCD


3.  Lochvale SCD


4. Darlington Junior SCD



GENERAL DANCE FOR ALL : Shiftin’ Bobbins (R) Ormskirk

DISPLAY : CLASS 5 (approx 4.40pm)
The MABEL ELLISON TROPHY will be awarded for the best performance.

Each team will be allocated eight minutes from entry to exit to perform at least three dances, one of which must show strathspey.  The team will anounce it’s own dances and can use any source of music.  The Adjuducators will sit with the audience for this Class only.

1.  Alba Scottish Country Dancers

2.  International Team

3.  The North East Under 16’s

4.  New Scotland

5.  Leeds RSCDS

6.  Newcastle RSCDS

7.  London RSCDS


GENERAL DANCE FOR ALL : Montgomeries’ Rant (R)  Book 10


NB.  Photographs or videos of Under 16 dancers may only be taken with the consent of Team Leaders and/or parents.

Next year’s Festival will be held on 13th February 2010.
wpf1643037.png
wp79253f69.png
wp2a2f6948.png
wp5c194fe3.png

S-Locomotion (S)
Portnacraig (R)

Starlight (R)
The Dean Bridge of Edinburgh (S)

Portnacraig (R)
The Silver Tassie (S)

Johnnie’s Welcome Hame (R)
Monymusk (S)

Mr Robert H MacKay (S)
The Fyket (J)

The Saltire Society Reel (R)
Sands of Morar (S)

Cape Town Wedding (S)
The Chequered Court (J)

Johnnie’s Welcome Hame (R)
Monymusk (S)











Alltshellach (S)
The College Hornpipe (R)

The Saltire Society Reel (R)
Sands of Morar (S)

Starlight (R)
The Dean Bridge of Edinburgh (S)

Miss Allie Anderson (J)
Margaret Parker’s Strathspey (S)

Margaret Parker’s Strathspey (S)
The Mairrit Man’s Favourite (R)

My Friend Joe (S)
Old Nick’s Lumber Room (J)

Gothenburg’s Welcome (J)
Anna Holden’s Strathspey (S)

Sugar Candie (S)
None So Pretty (R)

Oriel Strathspey (S)
Alan J Smith (J)










Wisp of Thistle (S)
The Starry Eyed Lassie (J)

Dalkeith Strathspey (S)
The Westminster Reel (R)

Anna Holden’s Strathspey (S)
Cumbrae Reel (R)

Sleepy Maggie (R)
Seann Truibhas Willichan (S)